St. George’s BGS in Tbilisi was established as the first British-oriented Secondary School in 2003, under the name of British Connection. In 2013, it was renamed St. George’s British-Georgian School, which is already an international institution consisting of all stages: Primary School (Key stage 1 and 2), Basic School (Key stages 3 and 4) and Secondary school (6th form).
BGS is the only registered member of the international examination organization – Pearson Edexcel International Examination Center – in Georgia and enjoys the right to conduct international certificate (IGCSE) and university entrance (A Level) exams for its students without leaving the country, on its own territory.
Welcome from Headmistress
Striving for permanent development and innovations, BGS enjoys the status of one of the most successful schools both locally and internationally.
This is confirmed by the success of our graduates who study at the leading universities of Georgia, Britain, Continental Europe and the USA.
The bilingual (Georgian and British) programme of the school is perfectly acceptable for a multinational contingent of students.
By combining and universalising the local and British international curricula, the school provides its students with a highly academic education and two Certificates (National and International) of Secondary Education.
Apart from iPrimary and GCSE/IGCSE exams, BGS prepares its students to take A-Level exams that are internationally valid for admission to the universities worldwide, and gives them the opportunity to take these exams locally, in their own school, which is one of the British International Examination Centers of Pearson-Edexcel.